Standings (2010 - 2011)

Team of the Year

Rank Debaters Points 1 2 3 4 5
1 Alex Taubes and Greg Meyer (Boston University) 88 20 (MIT) 20 (NYU) 19 (Columbia) 16 (Fordham) 13 (West Point)
2 Sabrina Ali and Nick Cugini (Yale) 85 20 (Fordham) 17 (Brown) 16 (Smith) 16 (Tufts) 16 (NYU)
3 Alex Loomis and Coulter King (Harvard) 69.5 19 (Boston University) 16 (Providence College) 15 (Columbia) 12 (Smith) 7.5 (Johns Hopkins)
4 Alex Taubes and Alison Kennedy (Boston University) 64.5 18 (Johns Hopkins) 16 (Amherst) 15 (George Washington0) 13 (Wesleyan) 2.5 (Brown)
5 Andrew Husick and Brendan Fradkin (Brandeis) 57.25 20 (Harvard) 13 (Bryn Mawr) 10 (Swarthmore) 8.25 (Boston University) 6 (Providence College)
6 James Schmitt and Steph Caravias (American) 54 15 (Maryland) 13 (University of Virginia) 13 (William and Mary) 9 (Fordham) 4 (Harvard)
7 David Reiss and Kyle Bomeisl (Rutgers) 52 18 (George Washington) 14 (Penn) 11 (Maryland) 4.5 (Middlebury) 4.5 (William and Mary0)
8 Kate Falkenstien and Alyssa Bilinski (Yale) 50 17 (Dartmouth) 12 (Tufts) 9 (MIT) 9 (Princeton) 3 (Johns Hopkins)
9 Ali Boyle and Omar Qureshi (Johns Hopkins) 47.75 14 (William and Mary0) 9 (NYU) 9 (William and Mary) 8.25 (Columbia) 7.5 (George Washington)
10 David Trinh and Robert Colonel (Yale) 47 15 (Boston University) 13 (Brandeis) 9 (MIT) 6 (Tufts) 4 (Harvard)
11 Russell Leibowitz and Keith Barry (Brandeis) 36 14 (Bates) 12 (Amherst) 10 (University of Chicago)    
12 Max Dovala and Andrew Connery (Yale) 28.25 11 (Williams) 9 (Princeton) 3.75 (UConn) 2.5 (Dartmouth) 2 (Smith)
13 Ben Strom-Weber and Melanie Zilora (Syracuse) 22.25 13 (UConn) 3.75 (Cornell) 3 (Franklin and Marshall) 2 (Providence College) 0.5 (Vassar)
14 Colin Etnire and Ian Mahmud (Bates) 21.75 13 (Vassar) 5.25 (Williams) 3.5 (Boston University)    
15 Naz El-Khatib and Nate Blevins (Yale) 20 20 (Princeton)        
16 Andrew Suciu and Ben DeStein (Stanford) 18 14 (University of Chicago) 4 (Princeton)      
T-17 Chris Bergman and Ashley Novak (Rutgers) 17 13 (UMBC) 4 (Fordham)      
T-17 Robert Colonel and Michael Barton (Yale) 17 17 (West Point)        
T-19 Omar Qureshi and Kithmina Hewage (Johns Hopkins) 16 16 (Rutgers)        
T-19 Pam Brown and Nate Blevins (Yale) 16 16 (Harvard)        
T-19 Will Crocker and Ashley Woods (Northeastern) 16 16 (MIT)        
22 Matthew Katz and Mary Yanik (Maryland) 15.75 12 (Rutgers) 3.75 (UMBC)      
T-23 Alex Loomis and Josh Zoffer (Harvard) 15 15 (Williams)        
T-23 Bobby Cashen and James Kilcup (Loyola Marymount) 15 15 (Stanford)        
T-25 Colin Etnire and Cat Djang (Bates) 14 12 (Providence College) 2 (Tufts)      
T-25 Omar Qureshi and Cary Glynn (Johns Hopkins) 14 5.25 (Maryland) 5.25 (George Washington0) 3.5 (Boston University)    
T-25 Stacey Chen and Robert Colonel (Yale) 14 14 (Swarthmore)        
T-28 Ben DeStein and Emma Pierson (Stanford) 13.5 10 (Bates) 3.5 (Boston University)      
T-28 David Trinh and Zach Bakal (Yale) 13.5 9 (Bryn Mawr) 4.5 (Swarthmore)      
T-28 Josh Zagorsky and Yihan Tan (Harvard) 13.5 13 (Brown) 0.5 (Cornell)      
T-31 Alex Rosenberg and Matt Herdman (William and Mary) 13 12 (Franklin and Marshall) 1 (Penn)      
T-31 Matt Arons and Daniel Lewis (Princeton) 13 9 (Harvard) 3.5 (Columbia) 0.5 (Wesleyan)    
T-31 Sabrina Ali and Kate Falkenstien (Yale) 13 13 (Cornell)        
T-34 Nate Blevins and Ben Kornfeld (Yale) 12 12 (Maryland)        
T-34 Reid Bagwell and Alex McHale (Columbia) 12 7.5 (George Washington) 4.5 (Middlebury)      
T-36 Chris Bergman and Farhan Ali (Rutgers) 11.5 4.5 (Penn) 4 (NYU) 3 (George Washington)    
T-36 Peter Morrissey and Caitlin McElroy (Fordham) 11.5 11 (Stanford) 0.5 (UMBC)      
38 Bradley Spahn and Reed Sarney (Wesleyan) 11 9 (UConn) 2 (Providence College)      
39 Omar Qureshi and Michael Weinberger (Johns Hopkins) 10 10 (Penn)        
40 Sam Sanders and Joe Rosner (Brown) 9.75 6 (Providence College) 3.75 (UConn)      
41 Harry Murphy and Louis Balocca (University of Chicago) 9.25 5.25 (Stanford) 1.5 (Maryland) 1.5 (George Washington0) 0.5 (William and Mary) 0.5 (Bryn Mawr)
T-42 Alex Loomis and Perry Green (Harvard) 9 9 (Syracuse)        
T-42 Alyssa Bilinski and David Trinh (Yale) 9 9 (Fordham)        
T-42 Alyssa Bilinski and Joanna Zheng (Yale) 9 9 (Wesleyan)        
T-42 Gareth Horell and Mike Haskins (Fordham) 9 9 (UMBC)        
T-42 Linnet Davis-Stermitz and Adam Rosenberg (Swarthmore) 9 9 (NYU)        
T-42 Omar Qureshi and Jacob Grunberger (Johns Hopkins) 9 9 (University of Virginia)        
T-42 Peter Morrissey and Robert Klap (Fordham) 9 9 (Vassar)        
49 Kate Falkenstien and Michael Magdzik (Yale) 8.25 8.25 (Boston University)        
T-50 Alex Warso and Richard Peck (Swarthmore) 8 8 (Franklin and Marshall)        
T-50 Matt Herdman and Alex Vargo (William and Mary) 8 8 (Maryland)        
52 Faris Mohiuddin and Ben DeStein (Stanford) 7.5 7.5 (Johns Hopkins)        
T-53 Alex Loomis and Julia Clark (Harvard) 6.75 6.75 (Brandeis)        
T-53 Gareth Horell and Caitlin McElroy (Fordham) 6.75 6.75 (Brandeis)        
T-53 Nate Zelinsky and Josh Kalla (Yale) 6.75 6.75 (West Point)        
T-56 Alegra Pincus and Joe Rosner (Brown) 6 6 (Smith)        
T-56 Andrew Husick and Rich Weisbach (Brandeis) 6 6 (Rutgers)        
T-56 Coulter King and Julia Clark (Harvard) 6 6 (Amherst)        
T-56 Marc Wallach and Arjun Shenoy (Yale) 6 6 (Smith)        
60 Gareth Horell and Robert Klap (Fordham) 5.5 4.5 (Swarthmore) 1 (Penn)      
T-61 Coulter King and Madeline Zhu (Harvard) 5.25 5.25 (Williams)        
T-61 Pam Brown and Anna Moore (Yale) 5.25 5.25 (George Washington0)        
T-61 Ryan O'Hollaren and Paul Wyatt (University of Chicago) 5.25 5.25 (Stanford)        
T-64 Ben Kornfeld and Michael Magdzik (Yale) 4.5 2.5 (West Point) 2 (Tufts)      
T-64 Kate Falkenstien and Sesenu Woldemariam (Yale) 4.5 4.5 (William and Mary0)        
T-64 Linnet Davis-Stermitz and David Mok-Lamme (Swarthmore) 4.5 4.5 (Penn)        
T-64 Peter McKee and Shireen Rudina (MIT) 4.5 4.5 (Bates)        
T-64 Rohan Jotwani and Denise Yu (Columbia) 4.5 4.5 (University of Chicago)        
T-69 Andreas Shepard and Jane Kessner (Amherst) 4 4 (MIT)        
T-69 Clara Spera and Paul Wyatt (University of Chicago) 4 4 (Harvard)        
T-69 Louis Balocca and Paul Wyatt (University of Chicago) 4 4 (Princeton)        
T-69 Nicky Bell and Ani-Rae Lovell (William and Mary) 4 4 (NYU)        
T-69 Robert Colonel and Kristen Briggs (Yale) 4 2 (Rutgers) 2 (Amherst)      
T-74 Aaron Hakim and Joanna Zheng (Yale) 3.75 3.75 (Bryn Mawr)        
T-74 Alex Rosenberg and Alex Vargo (William and Mary) 3.75 3.75 (University of Virginia)        
T-74 Alex Taubes and Richard Cipolla (Boston University) 3.75 3.75 (Cornell)        
T-74 Buzz Klinger and Dan Maguire (Hobart William Smith) 3.75 3.75 (Syracuse)        
T-74 Farhan Gilani and Darryl Brown (Williams) 3.75 3.75 (Vassar)        
T-74 James Schmitt and Kurt Girard (American) 3.75 3.75 (Bryn Mawr)        
T-74 Kyle Bomeisl and Farhan Ali (Rutgers) 3.75 3.75 (University of Virginia)        
T-74 Pat Andriola and Amelia Haney (Tufts) 3.75 3.75 (Wesleyan)        
T-74 Robert Colonel and Eric Brooks (Yale) 3.75 3.75 (Wesleyan)        
T-74 Robert Hall and Nikolas Lupo (West Point) 3.75 3.75 (Vassar)        
T-84 Chere See and Jordan Morgan (NYU) 3.5 3.5 (Columbia)        
T-84 Virginia Flatow and Kate Fetrow (Bates) 3.5 3.5 (Columbia)        
T-86 Alena Stern and Alex Rosenberg (William and Mary) 3 3 (Maryland)        
T-86 Peter McKee and Danielle Gorman (MIT) 3 3 (Johns Hopkins)        
T-86 Rohan Jotwani and Ilana Rice (Columbia) 3 3 (George Washington)        
T-86 Sabrina Ali and Robert Colonel (Yale) 3 3 (George Washington)        
T-90 Andrew Husick and Liz Crane (Brandeis) 2.5 2.5 (Brown)        
T-90 Evelyn Liberman and Maddie Powell (Boston University) 2.5 2 (Amherst) 0.5 (Wesleyan)      
T-90 Kate Falkenstien and Zach Bakal (Yale) 2.5 2.5 (Brown)        
T-90 Michael Wagman and Lydia Halpern (Brown) 2.5 2.5 (Brandeis)        
T-90 Robert Colonel and Joanna Zheng (Yale) 2.5 2.5 (Brown)        
T-90 Stacey Chen and Zach Bakal (Yale) 2.5 2.5 (West Point)        
T-96 Alex McHale and Ilana Rice (Columbia) 2 2 (Rutgers)        
T-96 Alex Rosenberg and Sean Carey (William and Mary) 2 1.5 (Maryland) 0.5 (Bryn Mawr)      
T-96 Andrew Husick and Michael Perloff (Brandeis) 2 2 (Tufts)        
T-96 Ashley Novak and Gordon Morrisette (Rutgers) 2 1 (Middlebury) 0.5 (University of Virginia) 0.5 (Bryn Mawr)    
T-96 Ashley Woods and Grace Rosinski (Northeastern) 2 2 (Smith)        
T-96 Calvin Li and Christine O'Donnell (University of Virginia) 2 1.5 (Maryland) 0.5 (William and Mary)      
T-96 Josh Zagorsky and Pragya Kakani (Harvard) 2 2 (Providence College)        
T-96 Kate Falkenstien and Ben Kornfeld (Yale) 2 2 (Rutgers)        
T-104 Alex Zhao and Daniel Straus (University of Chicago) 1.5 1.5 (Stanford)        
T-104 Alice Li and Paul Wyatt (University of Chicago) 1.5 1.5 (George Washington0)        
T-104 Andrew Husick and Russell Leibowitz (Brandeis) 1.5 1.5 (Williams)        
T-104 Ashley Woods and Harrison Seitz (Northeastern) 1.5 1.5 (Stanford)        
T-104 Danielle Gorman and Shireen Rudina (MIT) 1.5 1.5 (Stanford)        
T-104 Deepa Ramakrishnan and Kyle Felker (University of Chicago) 1.5 1.5 (Stanford)        
T-104 Joe Rosner and Bennett Ferris (Brown) 1.5 1.5 (Williams)        
T-104 Liz Crane and Michael Perloff (Brandeis) 1.5 1.5 (Williams)        
T-104 Matt Herdman and Paul Judge (William and Mary) 1.5 1.5 (Maryland)        
T-113 Aaron Hakim and Sesenu Woldemariam (Yale) 1 1 (Swarthmore)        
T-113 Adam Adler and Cole Rojas (Stanford) 1 1 (Middlebury)        
T-113 Alex Rosenberg and Ani-Rae Lovell (William and Mary) 1 1 (Swarthmore)        
T-113 Ben Strom-Weber and David Kopel (Syracuse) 1 1 (Penn)        
T-113 David Reiss and Gordon Morrisette (Rutgers) 1 1 (Swarthmore)        
T-113 Faris Mohiuddin and Emma Pierson (Stanford) 1 1 (University of Chicago)        
T-113 Harry Murphy and Alex Zhao (University of Chicago) 1 1 (Middlebury)        
T-113 Maria Mateen and Ilya Gaidarov (Stanford) 1 1 (University of Chicago)        
T-113 Matthew Katz and Josh Gross (Maryland) 1 1 (Penn)        
T-113 Michael Magdzik and Michael Barton (Yale) 1 1 (Bates)        
T-113 Pam Brown and Kristen Briggs (Yale) 1 1 (William and Mary0)        
T-113 Reid Bagwell and Ilana Rice (Columbia) 1 1 (University of Chicago)        
T-125 Alex Loomis and Pragya Kakani (Harvard) 0.5 0.5 (Cornell)        
T-125 Alyssa Bilinski and Max Dovala (Yale) 0.5 0.5 (Syracuse)        
T-125 David Kopel and Samm Costello (Syracuse) 0.5 0.5 (Vassar)        
T-125 David Reiss and Chris Bergman (Rutgers) 0.5 0.5 (University of Virginia)        
T-125 David Trinh and Michael Barton (Yale) 0.5 0.5 (Wesleyan)        
T-125 Josh Gross and Monica Saavedra (Maryland) 0.5 0.5 (William and Mary)        
T-125 Julia Clark and Erica Brandt (Harvard) 0.5 0.5 (Cornell)        
T-125 Krishna Kavi and Bhargavi Sriram (Rutgers) 0.5 0.5 (UMBC)        
T-125 Liz Mincer and Molly Lonigan (Smith) 0.5 0.5 (UConn)        
T-125 Lydia Halpern and Joe Rosner (Brown) 0.5 0.5 (Syracuse)        
T-125 Mark Langer and David Smith (Bates) 0.5 0.5 (Vassar)        
T-125 Matt Byrne and Sam Lachman (Duke) 0.5 0.5 (William and Mary)        
T-125 Matt Herdman and Ani-Rae Lovell (William and Mary) 0.5 0.5 (University of Virginia)        
T-125 Meredith Potter and Anna Moore (Yale) 0.5 0.5 (UConn)        
T-125 Neale Hutchinson and Michael Maranets (UConn) 0.5 0.5 (Wesleyan)        
T-125 Nicky Bell and Alena Stern (William and Mary) 0.5 0.5 (University of Virginia)        
T-125 Oliver Simon and Sam Chirtel (Johns Hopkins) 0.5 0.5 (Bryn Mawr)        
T-125 Sammy Floyd and Brianna Murphy (Smith) 0.5 0.5 (UConn)        
T-125 Sean Carey and Mary Cimaglio (William and Mary) 0.5 0.5 (UMBC)        
T-125 Sesenu Woldemariam and EB Saldana (Yale) 0.5 0.5 (Syracuse)        
T-125 Virginia Mills and Eric Brauninger (West Point) 0.5 0.5 (Vassar)        
Show all - Back to top

Speaker of the Year

Rank Debater Points 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Alex Taubes (Boston University) 114.5 20 (Fordham) 20 (MIT) 20 (NYU) 19 (Columbia) 18 (Johns Hopkins) 17.5 (Harvard)
2 Kate Falkenstien (Yale) 91.5 17.5 (MIT) 17 (Dartmouth) 16.5 (Boston University) 14 (William and Mary0) 13.5 (Tufts) 13 (Johns Hopkins)
3 Coulter King (Harvard) 87.5 20 (Northeastern) 17 (Brown) 16 (Smith) 13.5 (Providence College) 11 (Amherst) 10 (Williams)
4 Andrew Husick (Brandeis) 84 20 (Harvard) 19 (Boston University) 12.5 (Williams) 11 (Tufts) 11 (Rutgers) 10.5 (Bryn Mawr)
5 Sabrina Ali (Yale) 82 17.5 (Fordham) 17 (Brandeis) 13.5 (Smith) 12.5 (Northeastern) 12.5 (MIT) 9 (Bates)
6 Alex Loomis (Harvard) 73 16 (Tufts) 14.5 (Brown) 13 (Syracuse) 11.5 (Columbia) 10.5 (Cornell) 7.5 (Princeton)
T-7 Matthew Katz (Maryland) 72.5 16 (Rutgers) 14 (Penn) 13 (UMBC) 11.5 (Boston University) 9 (Columbia) 9 (Middlebury)
T-7 Reid Bagwell (Columbia) 72.5 15.5 (George Washington) 14 (University of Chicago) 12 (West Point) 11.5 (Penn) 11 (Providence College) 8.5 (Amherst)
9 Omar Qureshi (Johns Hopkins) 72 16.5 (American) 15 (George Washington0) 13 (University of Virginia) 12 (Maryland) 10 (Princeton) 5.5 (UMBC)
T-10 James Schmitt (American) 65 13.5 (Rutgers) 12 (Franklin and Marshall) 10.5 (University of Virginia) 10 (Harvard) 10 (Fordham) 9 (Boston University)
T-10 Nick Cugini (Yale) 65 15 (Northeastern) 15 (Fordham) 12 (Brandeis) 10 (NYU) 9 (William and Mary0) 4 (Bates)
12 Matt Herdman (William and Mary) 64 15 (Maryland) 12 (Dartmouth) 10.5 (George Washington) 9 (Penn) 9 (American) 8.5 (Rutgers)
13 Colin Etnire (Bates) 61 15 (Williams) 14 (Boston University) 13 (Vassar) 7 (Maryland) 6 (Providence College) 6 (Tufts)
14 David Reiss (Rutgers) 51.5 15 (NYU) 12.5 (Maryland) 8 (George Washington) 8 (University of Virginia) 4 (Middlebury) 4 (William and Mary0)
15 Robert Colonel (Yale) 49.5 15 (MIT) 10.5 (Johns Hopkins) 9.5 (West Point) 7 (Dartmouth) 4 (Swarthmore) 3.5 (Amherst)
T-16 Alex Rosenberg (William and Mary) 44 19 (American) 8 (Bryn Mawr) 6.5 (Swarthmore) 5.5 (University of Virginia) 5 (Maryland)  
T-16 Max Dovala (Yale) 44 14.5 (Dartmouth) 13 (UConn) 11.5 (Swarthmore) 5 (Williams)    
18 Anna Moore (Yale) 37.5 11.5 (American) 10.5 (UConn) 10 (George Washington0) 5.5 (Wesleyan)    
19 Leah Storer (American) 35 14.5 (West Point) 13 (William and Mary) 5 (George Washington0) 2.5 (Maryland)    
T-20 Nate Blevins (Yale) 33.5 15 (Princeton) 11.5 (Bates) 4.5 (Maryland) 2.5 (Harvard)    
T-20 Sesenu Woldemariam (Yale) 33.5 14 (Swarthmore) 11.5 (William and Mary0) 8 (Syracuse)      
T-22 Pam Brown (Yale) 33 14 (American) 7.5 (George Washington0) 6 (Rutgers) 5.5 (Johns Hopkins)    
T-22 Pat Andriola (Tufts) 33 10.5 (Syracuse) 10.5 (Wesleyan) 10 (Northeastern) 2 (Brown)    
24 Alyssa Bilinski (Yale) 32 15.5 (Johns Hopkins) 9.5 (Dartmouth) 6.5 (Boston University) 0.5 (Wesleyan)    
25 Sam Sanders (Brown) 31 16 (Providence College) 6.5 (Middlebury) 5.5 (Syracuse) 3 (UConn)    
26 Rohan Jotwani (Columbia) 30.5 11.5 (Middlebury) 7 (Brandeis) 6.5 (University of Chicago) 5.5 (George Washington)    
27 Ashley Woods (Northeastern) 30 14 (Bates) 12.5 (Stanford) 3.5 (Smith)      
28 Andrew Suciu (Stanford) 29 17.5 (Princeton) 11.5 (University of Chicago)        
29 Ben Strom-Weber (Syracuse) 27 8 (Vassar) 7 (Franklin and Marshall) 6.5 (Penn) 5.5 (UConn)    
30 Kyle Bomeisl (Rutgers) 26 12.5 (NYU) 7.5 (Maryland) 6 (Amherst)      
31 Peter Morrissey (Fordham) 25.5 15 (Stanford) 7.5 (NYU) 3 (Vassar)      
32 David Trinh (Yale) 24 13 (Bryn Mawr) 10 (MIT) 1 (Tufts)      
33 Harry Murphy (University of Chicago) 23 18 (George Washington) 5 (Stanford)        
34 Peter McKee (MIT) 20.5 12.5 (Harvard) 8 (Johns Hopkins)        
35 Michael Buckwald (George Washington) 20 20 (Princeton)          
36 Gareth Horell (Fordham) 19.5 10.5 (UMBC) 9 (Swarthmore)        
T-37 Greg Meyer (Boston University) 19 16.5 (Columbia) 2.5 (Fordham)        
T-37 Steph Caravias (American) 19 9.5 (Franklin and Marshall) 5.5 (William and Mary) 3.5 (Rutgers) 0.5 (University of Virginia)    
39 Linnet Davis-Stermitz (Swarthmore) 17.5 17.5 (NYU)          
40 Ali Boyle (Johns Hopkins) 16 10.5 (William and Mary) 5 (NYU) 0.5 (UMBC)      
41 Matt Arons (Princeton) 15.5 12.5 (Fordham) 3 (Wesleyan)        
42 Zayn Siddique (Princeton) 15 15 (Harvard)          
T-43 Farhan Ali (Rutgers) 14 14 (Middlebury)          
T-43 Rohan Grey (Penn) 14 14 (Columbia)          
45 Will Crocker (Northeastern) 13.5 13.5 (Amherst)          
46 Alex McHale (Columbia) 13 13 (George Washington)          
47 Naz El-Khatib (Yale) 12.5 12.5 (Princeton)          
48 Michael Magdzik (Yale) 11 11 (Smith)          
T-49 Ben DeStein (Stanford) 10.5 9 (University of Chicago) 1.5 (Bates)        
T-49 Robert Klap (Fordham) 10.5 10.5 (Vassar)          
T-51 James Kilcup (Loyola Marymount) 10 10 (Stanford)          
T-51 Sean Carey (William and Mary) 10 10 (Maryland)          
T-53 Alena Stern (William and Mary) 9.5 9.5 (Maryland)          
T-53 Christine O'Donnell (University of Virginia) 9.5 9.5 (Brandeis)          
55 Joe Rosner (Brown) 8.5 8.5 (Providence College)          
T-56 Andrew Connery (Yale) 8 8 (UConn)          
T-56 Matt Byrne (Duke) 8 8 (William and Mary)          
T-56 Zach Bakal (Yale) 8 8 (Wesleyan)          
T-59 Ashley Novak (Rutgers) 7.5 7.5 (Fordham)          
T-59 Caitlin McElroy (Fordham) 7.5 7.5 (Harvard)          
T-59 Madeline Zhu (Harvard) 7.5 7.5 (Williams)          
T-59 Paul Wyatt (University of Chicago) 7.5 7.5 (Stanford)          
T-63 Faris Mohiuddin (Stanford) 7 4 (University of Chicago) 3 (Johns Hopkins)        
T-63 Sean Moore (Cornell) 7 7 (West Point)          
T-65 Alex Warso (Swarthmore) 6.5 6.5 (American)          
T-65 Clara Spera (University of Chicago) 6.5 6.5 (Columbia)          
T-65 Keith Barry (Brandeis) 6.5 6.5 (Bates)          
68 Mostafa Al-Alusi (Yale) 6 6 (Smith)          
T-69 Brendan Fradkin (Brandeis) 5.5 5.5 (Bryn Mawr)          
T-69 Nikolas Lupo (West Point) 5.5 5.5 (Vassar)          
T-71 Andreas Shepard (Amherst) 5 5 (MIT)          
T-71 Daniel Lewis (Princeton) 5 5 (Harvard)          
T-73 Krishna Kavi (Rutgers) 3 3 (UMBC)          
T-73 Kurt Girard (American) 3 3 (Bryn Mawr)          
T-73 Perry Green (Harvard) 3 3 (Syracuse)          
T-76 Nicky Bell (William and Mary) 2.5 2.5 (NYU)          
T-76 Shireen Rudina (MIT) 2.5 2.5 (Stanford)          
T-76 Wesley Hopkin (Harvard) 2.5 2.5 (Williams)          
79 Lucas Janes (Swarthmore) 2 2 (Franklin and Marshall)          
T-80 Carlo Felizardo (Swarthmore) 1.5 1.5 (American)          
T-80 Emma Pierson (Stanford) 1.5 1.5 (University of Chicago)          
82 Josh Zagorsky (Harvard) 1 1 (Providence College)          
T-83 Aaron Hakim (Yale) 0.5 0.5 (Bryn Mawr)          
T-83 Buzz Klinger (Hobart William Smith) 0.5 0.5 (Syracuse)          
T-83 Julia Clark (Harvard) 0.5 0.5 (Cornell)          
T-83 Meredith Potter (Yale) 0.5 0.5 (UConn)          
T-83 Sam Lachman (Duke) 0.5 0.5 (William and Mary)          
Show all - Back to top

Novice of the Year

Rank Debater Points 1 2 3 4 5
1 Sesenu Woldemariam (Yale) 93 20 (Harvard) 20 (MIT) 19 (Princeton) 18 (Boston University) 16 (West Point)
2 Ashley Novak (Rutgers) 76 19 (Fordham) 16 (George Washington0) 15 (American) 13 (Middlebury) 13 (University of Virginia)
3 Madeline Zhu (Harvard) 73.5 20 (Northeastern) 15 (Williams) 13.5 (Providence College) 12.5 (Tufts) 12.5 (MIT)
4 Michael Barton (Yale) 70 17.5 (MIT) 15 (Rutgers) 13.5 (West Point) 13 (Bates) 11 (Dartmouth)
5 David Mok-Lamme (Swarthmore) 69 16 (Dartmouth) 15 (Maryland) 13 (George Washington) 12.5 (Harvard) 12.5 (American)
6 Josh Zoffer (Harvard) 64.5 17.5 (Northeastern) 13 (Boston University) 12.5 (Williams) 11 (Providence College) 10.5 (Cornell)
7 Oliver Simon (Johns Hopkins) 63 20 (NYU) 13 (Penn) 13 (Maryland) 10.5 (George Washington) 6.5 (Princeton)
8 Mark Andriola (Dartmouth) 57.5 17.5 (NYU) 15.5 (Brown) 10 (Harvard) 8 (Middlebury) 6.5 (Syracuse)
9 Zach Bakal (Yale) 54 15.5 (Boston University) 13 (Wesleyan) 10.5 (Bryn Mawr) 7.5 (Rutgers) 7.5 (NYU)
10 Russell Leibowitz (Brandeis) 51.5 13 (Amherst) 10.5 (Brown) 10.5 (Bates) 9 (Syracuse) 8.5 (Providence College)
11 Gordon Morrisette (Rutgers) 51 13.5 (Dartmouth) 10.5 (Maryland) 10.5 (Swarthmore) 8.5 (George Washington0) 8 (University of Virginia)
12 Kurt Girard (American) 48 14 (Princeton) 13 (Bryn Mawr) 10 (Rutgers) 6 (George Washington0) 5 (Maryland)
13 Joanna Zheng (Yale) 44.5 20 (American) 15 (Tufts) 8 (Wesleyan) 1 (George Washington0) 0.5 (Brown)
14 Maddie Powell (Boston University) 39.5 18 (Brown) 10.5 (Wesleyan) 8 (Amherst) 3 (Cornell)  
15 Paul Judge (William and Mary) 33 17.5 (American) 10 (Maryland) 5.5 (University of Virginia)    
16 Julia Clark (Harvard) 31 13 (Cornell) 9.5 (Brandeis) 8.5 (West Point)    
17 Ilya Gaidarov (Stanford) 30.5 16.5 (Fordham) 14 (University of Chicago)      
18 Christine O'Donnell (University of Virginia) 30 17 (Brandeis) 12.5 (Maryland) 0.5 (George Washington)    
19 Bernardo Sarmiento (Columbia) 29.5 15 (Northeastern) 11.5 (University of Chicago) 3 (Brown)    
20 Andrew Morrison (Princeton) 29 15 (Harvard) 14 (Fordham)      
21 Perry Green (Harvard) 27.5 16 (Providence College) 11.5 (Syracuse)      
22 Sam Chirtel (Johns Hopkins) 24.5 13.5 (George Washington0) 10.5 (University of Virginia) 0.5 (Maryland)    
23 Jean McCabe (Brown) 21 12 (Brandeis) 6 (Providence College) 3 (Swarthmore)    
24 Sammy Floyd (Smith) 20.5 13 (UConn) 5 (Williams) 1 (Providence College) 1 (West Point) 0.5 (Amherst)
T-25 Eric Brooks (Yale) 19.5 8 (William and Mary0) 8 (Boston University) 3 (Wesleyan) 0.5 (Bates)  
T-25 Joseph Eddy (Columbia) 19.5 9 (Princeton) 5.5 (Amherst) 5 (NYU)    
27 Chris Mercurio (Rutgers) 19 16.5 (Princeton) 2.5 (American)      
28 Evan Hernandez (University of Chicago) 18.5 13 (Stanford) 5.5 (Bates)      
29 Miles Witthaus (University of Chicago) 18 18 (George Washington)        
T-30 Sam Ward-Packard (Yale) 17.5 11 (George Washington0) 6.5 (Fordham)      
T-30 Shivani Vohra (Yale) 17.5 17.5 (Harvard)        
32 Nick Phillips (Columbia) 15.5 15.5 (George Washington)        
33 Annie McKenna (Harvard) 15 15 (MIT)        
T-34 Claire Branch (Princeton) 13.5 10.5 (Penn) 3 (Maryland)      
T-34 Emma McDermott (Dartmouth) 13.5 8 (Cornell) 5.5 (UConn)      
T-36 Michael Thgn (NYU) 13 13 (Brown)        
T-36 Samm Costello (Syracuse) 13 13 (Vassar)        
T-38 Fil Lekkas (Yale) 12.5 7.5 (American) 5 (MIT)      
T-38 Pragya Kakani (Harvard) 12.5 12.5 (Northeastern)        
T-40 Ishan Gupta (NYU) 11.5 11.5 (Fordham)        
T-40 Leighton Huch (University of Chicago) 11.5 8 (George Washington) 3.5 (Dartmouth)      
T-42 Andrew Flook (Fordham) 11 10.5 (Stanford) 0.5 (Penn)      
T-42 Parth Parikh (The College of New Jersey) 11 11 (West Point)        
T-44 Danny Blinderman (Wesleyan) 10.5 10.5 (UConn)        
T-44 Mark Langer (Bates) 10.5 10.5 (Vassar)        
T-44 Uven Chong (MIT) 10.5 10.5 (Middlebury)        
T-47 EB Saldana (Yale) 10 10 (American)        
T-47 Jane Kessner (Amherst) 10 7.5 (MIT) 2.5 (Harvard)      
T-47 Srinath Reddy (Cornell) 10 10 (NYU)        
T-50 Maria Mateen (Stanford) 9 9 (University of Chicago)        
T-50 Shriya Samarth (American) 9 5.5 (Penn) 3.5 (George Washington0)      
T-52 Alex Kim (Harvard) 8 8 (Brown)        
T-52 Brad Cohn (University of Chicago) 8 8 (Stanford)        
T-52 Kemi Akindude (Syracuse) 8 8 (Vassar)        
T-52 Kithmina Hewage (Johns Hopkins) 8 8 (Maryland)        
T-52 Max Bevilacqua (Wesleyan) 8 8 (UConn)        
T-57 Claire Davis (Yale) 7.5 7.5 (Tufts)        
T-57 Emilie Hirschhorn (Brandeis) 7.5 5 (Northeastern) 2.5 (Tufts)      
T-57 Joey Lynch (MIT) 7.5 7.5 (Harvard)        
T-57 Lawrence Gibson (UConn) 7.5 7.5 (Northeastern)        
T-57 Victoria Sliwa (Bates) 7.5 5.5 (Vassar) 2 (Brandeis)      
T-57 Young Seol (Brown) 7.5 7 (Brandeis) 0.5 (UConn)      
63 Thomas Mattessich (William and Mary) 7 7 (UMBC)        
64 Alexa Semonche (Columbia) 6.5 6.5 (University of Chicago)        
T-65 Alex Vargo (William and Mary) 5.5 5.5 (Maryland)        
T-65 Amelia Haney (Tufts) 5.5 5.5 (Wesleyan)        
T-65 Hong Zhu (Duke) 5.5 5.5 (Stanford)        
T-65 Nisha Kumar (Rutgers) 5.5 5.5 (George Washington)        
T-69 Alex Bores (Cornell) 5 5 (Harvard)        
T-69 Clarence Okuh (University of Chicago) 5 5 (American)        
71 Thor (NYU) 4 4 (Fordham)        
72 Michael Maranets (UConn) 3.5 3.5 (Providence College)        
T-73 Dan Cobos (George Washington) 3 3 (William and Mary0)        
T-73 Dana Leib (Wesleyan) 3 3 (UConn)        
T-73 Evan Perigoe (Columbia) 3 3 (Middlebury)        
T-73 Jack Stewart (Bates) 3 3 (Stanford)        
T-73 Liz Kerlus (Syracuse) 3 3 (Vassar)        
T-73 Rena Singer (Brandeis) 3 3 (Boston University)        
T-73 Sam Brodey (Penn) 3 3 (George Washington)        
T-80 Anthony Paranzino (Princeton) 2.5 2.5 (Rutgers)        
T-80 Randi Saunders (American) 2.5 2.5 (Maryland)        
T-80 William Ryan (Harvard) 2.5 2.5 (MIT)        
83 Ki'tay Davidson (American) 2 2 (UMBC)        
T-84 Chris Southcott (George Washington) 1.5 1.5 (Princeton)        
T-84 Kate Epstein (Tufts) 1.5 1.5 (Syracuse)        
T-84 Patrick Brown (West Point) 1.5 1.5 (Fordham)        
T-84 Rachel Figura (Stanford) 1.5 1.5 (University of Chicago)        
T-88 Ashley Vogt (The College of New Jersey) 0.5 0.5 (Bryn Mawr)        
T-88 David Smith (Bates) 0.5 0.5 (Vassar)        
T-88 Michael Thng (NYU) 0.5 0.5 (Stanford)        
T-88 Shannon McHale (Maryland) 0.5 0.5 (Middlebury)        
Show all - Back to top

College of the Year

Rank School Points Qualified Debaters Partially Qualified Debaters
1 Yale 866
  • Nick Cugini (60) (146.5)
  • Sabrina Ali (60) (146.5)
  • Robert Colonel (60) (107.75)
  • Kate Falkenstien (60) (80.25)
  • David Trinh (60) (77.5)
  • Alyssa Bilinski (60) (68.5)
  • Nate Blevins (48)
  • Pam Brown (46.5)
  • Max Dovala (29.75)
  • Andrew Connery (29.25)
  • Michael Barton (22.5)
  • Aaron Hakim (20.75)
  • Anna Moore (20.75)
  • Naz El-Khatib (20)
  • Vinay Prasad (20)
  • Joanna Zheng (18.75)
  • Ben Kornfeld (18.5)
  • Zach Bakal (18.5)
  • Michael Magdzik (17.75)
  • Stacey Chen (16.5)
  • EB Saldana (15.5)
  • Michael Sherman (9)
  • Eric Brooks (7.75)
  • Josh Kalla (6.75)
  • Nate Zelinsky (6.75)
  • Arjun Shenoy (6)
  • Marc Wallach (6)
  • Sesenu Woldemariam (6)
  • Kristen Briggs (5)
  • Meredith Potter (0.5)
2 Harvard 249.5
  • Alex Loomis (60) (154.5)
  • Coulter King (60) (127.5)
  • Josh Zoffer (28)
  • Josh Zagorsky (20.5)
  • Yihan Tan (17.25)
  • Wesley Hopkin (14.75)
  • Madeline Zhu (14.25)
  • Julia Clark (13.25)
  • Perry Green (9)
  • Pragya Kakani (2.5)
  • Erica Brandt (0.5)
3 Brandeis 230.75
  • Andrew Husick (60) (88.75)
  • Brendan Fradkin (59.75)
  • Russell Leibowitz (38)
  • Keith Barry (36)
  • Rich Weisbach (6)
  • Liz Crane (4)
  • Michael Perloff (3.5)
  • Alex Self (0.5)
4 Boston University 228.75
  • Alex Taubes (60) (186.75) (Yale IV)
  • Greg Meyer (60) (91.5)
  • Alison Kennedy (60) (67.5)
  • Maddie Powell (18.5)
  • Richard Cipolla (3.75)
  • Evelyn Liberman (2.5)
5 Rutgers 217.25
  • Kyle Bomeisl (60) (66.5)
  • David Reiss (60) (64.25)
  • Chris Bergman (29)
  • Farhan Ali (25.25)
  • Ashley Novak (19)
  • Gordon Morrisette (3)
  • Bhargavi Sriram (0.5)
  • Krishna Kavi (0.5)
6 Johns Hopkins 200
  • Omar Qureshi (60) (108)
  • Ali Boyle (60) (70.25)
  • Kithmina Hewage (16)
  • Cary Glynn (14.5)
  • Michael Weinberger (10)
  • Jacob Grunberger (9)
  • Oliver Simon (4)
  • Labib Rahman (3.5)
  • Sam Chirtel (0.5)
7 William and Mary 167
  • Alex Rosenberg (45.75)
  • Matt Herdman (43)
  • Thomas Mattessich (19)
  • Alex Vargo (15.25)
  • Ani-Rae Lovell (14.25)
  • Allison Hicks (8.25)
  • Nicky Bell (4.5)
  • Alena Stern (3.5)
  • Sean Carey (2.5)
  • Paul Judge (1.5)
  • Mary Cimaglio (0.5)
8 American 141.75
  • James Schmitt (60) (74.75)
  • Steph Caravias (60) (71)
  • Leah Storer (55.25)
  • Kurt Girard (3.75)
9 Fordham 107.5
  • Gareth Horell (21.25)
  • Peter Morrissey (20.5)
  • Caitlin McElroy (18.25)
  • Robert Klap (14.5)
  • Mike Haskins (9)
10 Stanford 102
  • Ben DeStein (39)
  • Andrew Suciu (18)
  • Emma Pierson (14.5)
  • Faris Mohiuddin (8.5)
  • Adam Adler (1)
  • Cole Rojas (1)
  • Ilya Gaidarov (1)
  • Maria Mateen (1)
11 Bates 97.5
  • Colin Etnire (39.75)
  • Ian Mahmud (21.75)
  • Cat Djang (14)
  • Kate Fetrow (3.5)
  • Virginia Flatow (3.5)
  • David Smith (0.5)
  • Mark Langer (0.5)
12 Columbia 63
  • Reid Bagwell (28.75)
  • Rohan Jotwani (21.5)
  • Alex McHale (14)
  • Ilana Rice (6)
  • Denise Yu (4.5)
13 University of Chicago 62
  • Paul Wyatt (14.75)
  • Louis Balocca (13.25)
  • Harry Murphy (10.25)
  • Ryan O'Hollaren (5.25)
  • Clara Spera (4)
  • Alex Zhao (2.5)
  • Alice Li (1.5)
  • Daniel Straus (1.5)
  • Deepa Ramakrishnan (1.5)
  • Kyle Felker (1.5)
T-14 Swarthmore 59.5
  • Linnet Davis-Stermitz (13.5)
  • Adam Rosenberg (9)
  • Carlo Felizardo (8.25)
  • Jess Adomanko (8.25)
  • Alex Warso (8)
  • Richard Peck (8)
  • David Mok-Lamme (5.5)
T-14 Syracuse 59.5
  • Ben Strom-Weber (23.25)
  • Melanie Zilora (22.25)
  • David Kopel (1.5)
  • Samm Costello (0.5)
16 Brown 52.5
  • Joe Rosner (17.75)
  • Sam Sanders (17)
  • Alegra Pincus (7.5)
  • Lucas Li (5.5)
  • Lydia Halpern (3)
  • Michael Wagman (2.5)
  • Bennett Ferris (1.5)
  • Yvonne Yu (0.5)
17 Northeastern 51
  • Ashley Woods (35.5)
  • Will Crocker (22)
  • Grace Rosinski (2)
  • Harrison Seitz (1.5)
18 Maryland 46.5
  • Matthew Katz (54)
  • Mary Yanik (15.75)
  • Marisol Vales (3.75)
  • Josh Gross (1.5)
  • Monica Saavedra (0.5)
19 Loyola Marymount 42
  • Bobby Cashen (15)
  • James Kilcup (15)
20 Princeton 26
  • Daniel Lewis (13)
  • Matt Arons (13)
  • Zayn Siddique (9)
21 MIT 24
  • Peter McKee (7.5) (Yale IV)
  • Shireen Rudina (6)
  • Danielle Gorman (4.5)
22 Wesleyan 22
  • Bradley Spahn (11)
  • Reed Sarney (11)
23 Tufts 17.5
  • Pat Andriola (60) (68.25)
  • Amelia Haney (3.75)
24 Dartmouth 10
  • Mark Andriola (33.75)
25 West Point 8.5
  • Robert Hall (5.75)
  • Nikolas Lupo (3.75)
  • Eric Brauninger (0.5)
  • Virginia Mills (0.5)
26 Amherst 8
  • Andreas Shepard (4)
  • Jane Kessner (4)
T-27 Hobart William Smith 7.5
  • Buzz Klinger (3.75)
  • Dan Maguire (3.75)
T-27 Williams 7.5
  • David Michael (10)
  • Darryl Brown (3.75)
  • Farhan Gilani (3.75)
  • Zach Ferguson (1)
29 NYU 7
  • Chere See (3.5)
  • Jordan Morgan (3.5)
30 University of Virginia 4
  • Christine O'Donnell (4.5)
  • Calvin Li (2)
31 Smith 2
  • Molly Lonigan (3)
  • Emilia Bates (2.5)
  • Mohini Banerjee (1)
  • Brianna Murphy (0.5)
  • Liz Mincer (0.5)
  • Sammy Floyd (0.5)
T-32 Duke 1
  • Matt Byrne (0.5)
  • Sam Lachman (0.5)
T-32 UConn 1
  • Michael Maranets (0.5)
  • Neale Hutchinson (0.5)
Show all - Back to top